Author |
[…] 3. The Petitioner/Claimant (herein refered to as Claimant) refers
the court to 1 Benedict [6th Edition] § 17, p. 28: which reads in pertinent part: "As no court other than a court of admiralty can enforce maritime liens, no other court can displace, discharge or subordinate them. Neither the State courts nor the United States courts on their common law, equity and bankruptcy sides can divest, transfer to proceeds or adjudicate the maritime liens unless the maritime lienor voluntarily submit themselves to the jurisdiction.” Emphasis added.
4. Pursuant to 28 USC § 2463 "All property taken or detained under any revenue law of the United States...... shall be deemed in the custody of the law and subject only to the orders and decrees of the courts of the United States having jurisdiction thereof." Emphasis added. Had the United States been a party to the original action, the United States would have observe the law and notified the court of the libel action, at the very least.