Author |
[…] 10. Claimant draws attention to 2 Benedict [6th Edition] § 275, pg. 119, 120: "But where a party discovers that ...he has had no proper notice... and has thereby been deprived of property; or where there has been fraud of any kind...so that no regular remedy is left him, he may obtain redress by filing a libel of review. The subsequent proceedings will be the same as in any suit and the decree of the court will be such as equity demands. There is no corresponding provision in the Civil Rules." Emphasis added.
11. The Claimant prays the indulgence of the court in reviewing 26 USC § 7323 JUDICIAL ACTION TO ENFORCE FORFEITURE. § 7323(a) reads: Nature and Venue. - The proceedings to enforce such forfeitures shall be in the nature of a proceeding in rem in the United States District Court for the district where such seizure is made. See Claimant Exhibit D. No action was brought against James H. Ayres in the District Court of the United States. This position is dispositive.